Return to Headlines

School Board Recognitions January 10, 2023

The Paulding County Board of Education recognized outstanding PCSD students and staff at the January 10, 2023 school board meeting.


Download Presentation

View Video


The East Paulding High School JROTC Color Guard presented the colors to open the board meeting. 

Color Guard

East Paulding JROTC

From left: Cadet Stephanie Grant, Cadet Courtney Heyliger, Cadet Grant Dunn and Cadet Chandler Wise.

 

Character in Action Winners

Students were recognized for displaying the character traits of courtesy and patriotism.

Character in Action Award Winners

Front Row: Colleen Fraga (school pride) -2nd grade McGarity Elementary, Pendlee Brown (school pride) - 5th grade Abney Elementary, Landon Bates (generosity) - 1st grade Burnt Hickory Elementary, Sadie Wills (generosity) - 5th grade Shelton Elementary, Blakeley Yeager (school pride) - 2nd grade Roberts Elementary & AJ Combs (generosity) - 3rd grade Russom Elementary.  Middle Row: Charles Guiterrez (generosity) - 8th grade McClure Middle, Jack Glasser (generosity) - 12th grade North Paulding High & Dresden Jolly (school pride) - 11th grade East Paulding High.  Back Row: Board member Nicholas Chester, Board member Theresa Lyons, Board Chair Dan Nolan, Board Vice Chair Debbie Collett, Superintendent Steve Barnette, Board members Adam Clayton, Jeff Fuller, John Dean & Board Attorney Tom Cable. 


Fine Arts in Action

The North Paulding High School Jazz Band under the direction of Noah Prickle, performed during the Board of Education meeting and was also recognized for their talent and virtuosity.

NPHS Jazz Band

North Paulding Jazz Band

Members of the North Paulding High Jazz Band (are in no particular order):  Alto 1 - Brady Scharer, Alto 2 - AJ Maulding, Alto 3 - Spencer Dellinger, Tenor 1 - David Rivera, Tenor 2 - Felipi Ferreira, Bari Sax - Alex Burton, Trumpet 1 - Ben Burford, Trumpet 2 - Kenzie Miles, Trumpet 3 - Claire Robinson, Trumpet 4 - Lex Gilliard, Trombone 1 - Joseph Elliot, Trombone 2 - Harrison May, Trombone 3 - Nate Wilhoyte, Bass Trombone - Alister Chapman, Bass - Cooper Sandefur, Guitar - Joey Turner, Drum Set - Eric Waltower & Drum Set/Aux - Ryan Smallwood.

 

Honored for Saving a Life

Jake Freeman Saves Grandmother

Such a heartfelt moment during Tuesday night's BOE meeting when former Paulding County firefighter Jake Freeman was reunited with the grandmother whose life he helped save during a Christmas program at Moses Middle School. 
 

Fine Arts in Action

Fine Arts honorees whose artwork will be displayed in the Board of Education central office.

Fine Arts In Action Students 

Front Row: Hugo Banda -4th grade Hutchens Elementary - Mixed Media, Santiago Bando - 5th grade Hutchens Elementary - Mixed Media, Dilyn Giles - 5th grade Hutchens Elementary - Mixed Media, Diego Banda - 5th grade Hutchens Elementary - Mixed Media & Leticia Haza Gonzalez - 12th grade Hiram High - Mixed Media.  Middle Row: Anna Harris - 12th grade North Paulding High- Graphite, Chance Canales - 5th grade Hutchens Elementary - Mixed Media, Tahlia Riofrio - 5th grade Hutchens Elementary - Mixed Media, Connor Long - 11th grade North Paulding High - Melted Crayon & Sofia Maglione - 12th grade East Paulding High - Highlighters.  Back Row: Board of Education: Nicholas Chester, Theresa Lyons, Chair Dan Nolan, Vice Chair Debbie Collett, Superintendent Steve Barnette, Adam Clayton, Jeff Fuller, John Dean & Board Attorney Tom Cable.  

 

Fine Arts in Action

One Act Play All Star Winners pictured with Board of Education members.

One Act Play All Star Winners

Front Row: Sofia Maglione - East Paulding High School, "The 39 Steps" Olivia Thurman - North Paulding High School. "Terezin Promise" Emma Webster - North Paulding High School. "Terezin Promise" Riley Gordon - Paulding County High School, "Well Written" Second Row: Bobbie Gillespie - North Paulding High School. "Terezin Promise" Landon Stowe - Paulding County High School, "Well Written" Isabella Hamamoto - North Paulding High School. "Terezin Promise" Breezie Parmer - Paulding County High School, "Well Written"


Fine Arts in Action

Marching Band Drum Majors & Band Directors


PCSD Drum Majors

Front Row: Alexis Kollenberg-North Paulding High Drum Major, Mackenzie Cronon - Paulding County High Drum Major, Kyle Willouby - Paulding County High Asst. Band Director, Aidan Lerner - East Paulding High Assistant Band Director, D.J. McConnell - Band Director South Paulding High & Aaron Tofts - Band Director Paulding County High.  Second Row: Lauren Jones - North Paulding High Drum Major, Yoshi Garcia - South Paulding High Drum Major, Christina Bidot - Hiram High Drum Major, Tyler Cross - Hiram High Drum Major, Chloe Ehrie - Paulding County High Drum Major and Teddy Mack - North Paulding Band Director.  Third Row: Brandon Baker - North Paulding High Drum Major, Katrina Vermeersch - South Paulding High Drum Major, Will Gandy - East Paulding High Drum Major, Evelyn Miller - East Paulding High Drum Major, Joshua Robichaux - East Paulding High Band Director & Mitchell Roberts - Hiram High Band Director.  Back Row: Board of Education: Nicholas Chester, Theresa Lyons, Chair Dan Nolan, Vice Chair Debbie Collett, Superintendent Steve Barnette, Adam Clayton, Jeff Fuller, John Dean & Board Attorney Tom Cable. 

 

Fall Sports Players of the year

Fall Sports Players of the year

Bottom Row: Eli Corn - Cross Country Male - East Paulding High, Maria Biondolillo - Cross Country Female - Paulding County High, Nyle Crossfield - Volleyball - Paulding County High & Jamarion Wilcox - Football- South Paulding High.  Back Row: Board of Education: Nicholas Chester, Theresa Lyons, Superintendent Steve Barnette, Vice Chair Debbie Collett, Chair Dan Nolan, Adam Clayton, Jeff Fuller, John Dean & Board Attorney Tom Cable. 

 

Star Staff Recognition

Star Staff Recognition

First Row: Janja Franjga - Facilities Lead Poole Elementary (December) Becky Wilson - Student Services (January) Kim Cayetano - District Social Worker (December) Donald Gault - Nebo Elementary Security Officer (January) Eric Pace - South Paulding High School Cluster Security Officer (November) Back Row: Board of Education: Nicholas Chester, Theresa Lyons, Superintendent Steve Barnette, Chair Dan Nolan, John Dean, Vice Chair Debbie Collett, Adam Clayton, Jeff Fuller & Board Attorney Tom Cable.

 

School Recognition of the Month | Abney Elementary

Abney Elementary Administration

Front Row: Principal Edward Thomas and several South Paulding County High School staff members. Middle Row: Board of Education: Chair Dan Nolan, Vice Chair Deborah Collett, Theresa Lyons & John Dean. Back Row: Board of Education: Jeff Fuller, Adam Clayton, Superintendent Steve Barnette & Nicholas Chester.