- Hiram Elementary
- Homepage
Board Recognitions Dec. 14, 2021
The Paulding County Board of Education recognized outstanding PCSD students at the Dec. 14, 2021 school board meeting.
Color Guard
The Hiram High School JROTC presented the colors at the board meeting. From left: Ainsley Armstrong, Master Sgt.; Maili Hornbuckle, Cadet 1st Sgt.; Christopher Wood, Staff Sgt.; and Alex Wicks, Corporal.
Dugan Elementary Chorus
The Dugan Elementary School chorus performed several holiday songs for the Board of Education.
Character in Action
Students were recognized for displaying the character trait of Generosity - unselfish willingness to give and share time and talents in one’s community.
Front row, from left:
Kylan Ferguson, 5th Grade, Hutchens Elementary School
Kinsleigh Linn, 3rd Grade, Nebo Elementary School
Barbara Andrews, 2nd Grade, Northside Elementary School
Emily Burr, 7th Grade, South Paulding Middle School
Back row, from left: Steve Barnette (Superintendent), Dan Nolan (BOE District 6), Debbie Collett (BOE District 4), Adam Clayton (BOE District 3), John Dean (BOE Vice Chair District 5), Teresa Lyons (BOE District 1), and Jeff Fuller (BOE Chair At-Large).
Fine Arts in Action
Students, from left:
Angeline Cronier (Watercolor), 11th Grade, East Paulding High School
Memphis Milby (Hong Kong Lantern), 2nd Grade, Hutchens Elementary School
Sophie Phillips (Hong Kong Lantern), 2nd Grade, Hutchens Elementary School
Grace Matthews (Hong Kong Lantern), 2nd grade, Hutchens Elementary School
Claire Andrews (Mixed Media), 1st Grade, Burnt Hickory Elementary School
Katie Radcliff (Quilling/Coiling Paper Sculpture), 3rd Grade, Hutchens Elementary School
Isley Evans (Graphite), 5th Grade, Nebo Elementary School
Lexi Lasher (Watercolor), 10th Grade, East Paulding High School
Board Members, from left: Steve Barnette (Superintendent), Dan Nolan (BOE District 6), Debbie Collett (BOE District 4), Adam Clayton (BOE District 3), John Dean (BOE Vice Chair District 5), Jeff Fuller (BOE Chair At-Large), and Teresa Lyons (BOE District 1).
Fall Athletes of the Year
Cross Country Female Athete of the Year
Melania Slaughter, 10th Grade, North Paulding High School
Cross Country Male Athete of the Year
Eli Corn, 11th Grade, East Paulding High School
Football Player of the Year
Justin Williams, 12th Grade, East Paulding High School
Softball Player of the Year
Jordan Rayner, 11th Grade, South Paulding High School
Volleyball Player of the Year
Jasmine Littrell, 12th Grade, South Paulding High School